Award Recipients


Gradwohl Winners

2010 - Current
Robert E. Gaensslen, PhD 2017

Robert E. Gaensslen, PhD
2017

Thomas T. Noguchi, MD 2015

Thomas T. Noguchi, MD
2015

James E. Starrs, LLM 2012

James E. Starrs, LLM
2012

Kurt M. Dubowski, PhD 2011

* Kurt M. Dubowski, PhD
2011

2000 - 2009
Barry A.J. Fisher, MS, MBA 2008

Barry A.J. Fisher, MS, MBA
2008

* Joseph H. Davis, MD 2005

* Joseph H. Davis, MD
2005

* Richard C. Froede, MD 2002

* Richard C. Froede, MD
2002

1990 - 1999
*Sidney Kaye, PhD 1998

*Sidney Kaye, PhD
1998

Kenneth S. Field, MBA 1997

Kenneth S. Field, MBA
1997

Douglas M. Lucas, MSc, DSc 1995

Douglas M. Lucas, MSc, DSc
1995

Abel M. Dominguez, PhD 1993

Abel M. Dominguez, PhD
1993

1980 - 1989
* Oliver C. Schroeder, Jr., JD 1987

* Oliver C. Schroeder, Jr., JD
1987

* James T. Weston, MD 1984

* James T. Weston, MD
1984

1970 - 1979
* Rolla N. Harger, PhD 1979

* Rolla N. Harger, PhD
1979

* Milton Helpern, MD 1978

* Milton Helpern, MD
1978

Lucas Medalists

2010 - Current
Douglas H. Ubelaker, PhD 2011 - 2012

Douglas H. Ubelaker, PhD
2017

Duarte N. Vieira, PhD, MD 2014

Duarte N. Vieira, PhD, MD
2014

Pierre A. J.-L. Margot, PhD 2011

Pierre A. J.-L. Margot, PhD
2011

2000 - 2009
Clyde C. Snow, PhD 2008

* Clyde C. Snow, PhD
2008

Joseph Almog, PhD 2005

Joseph Almog, PhD
2005

* Alan S. Curry, PhD 2002

* Alan S. Curry, PhD
2002

1990 - 1999
Sir Alec J. Jeffreys, DPhil 1999

Sir Alec J. Jeffreys, DPhil
1999

Distinguished Fellows

2010 - Current

 

VLynch

2018 – Virginia A. Lynch, MSN

Peter R. DeForest, DCrim 2017

2017 – Peter R. DeForest, DCrim

2016 – Douglas H. Ubelaker, PhD

2015 – Marilyn A. Huestis, PhD

2014 – Edmund R. Donoghue, MD

2014 – Graham R. Jones, PhD

2013 – Marina Stajic, PhD

2013 – John D. McDowell, DDS, MS

2012 – Haskell M. Pitluck, JD

2012 – James W. Osterburg, MPA *

2011 – Richard Rosner, MD

2011 – Mary Fran Ernst, BLS

2011 – Patricia J. McFeeley, MD

2010 – Ronald L. Singer, MS

2010 – Robert Thibault, MFS

2000 - 2009

*Jay A. Siegel, PhD
2009

 

 

 

Randy L. Hanzlick, MD 2009

Randy L. Hanzlick, MD
2009

Kenneth E. Melson, JD 2008

Kenneth E. Melson, JD
2008

Joseph L. Peterson, DCrim 2008

Joseph L. Peterson, DCrim
2008

Thomas T. Noguchi, MD 2007

Thomas T. Noguchi, MD
2007

Michael A. Peat, Ph 2006

Michael A. Peat, Ph
2006

Andre A. Moenssens, JD, LLM 2005

Andre A. Moenssens, JD, LLM
2005

Michael Finnegan, PhD 2005

Michael Finnegan, PhD
2005

*Gerald L. Vale, DDS, JD 2004

*Gerald L. Vale, DDS, JD
2004

James L. Frost, MD 2004

*James L. Frost, MD
2004

Carla M. Noziglia, MS 2003

Carla M. Noziglia, MS
2003

Richard S. Frank, BS 2002

Richard S. Frank, BS
2002

Robert B.J. Dorion, DDS 2002

Robert B. J. Dorion, DDS
2002

Barry A.J. Fisher, MS, MBA 2001

Barry A.J. Fisher, MS, MBA
2001

* B.G. Brogdon, MD 2001

* B.G. Brogdon, MD
2001

Steven C. Batterman, PhD 2001

Steven C. Batterman, PhD
2001

Robert E. Gaensslen, PhD 2000

Robert E. Gaensslen, PhD
2000

* James V.P. Conway 2000

* James V.P. Conway
2000

1990 - 1999
Norman D. Sperber, DDS 1998

Norman D. Sperber, DDS
1998

* Homer R. Campbell, Jr., DDS 1998

* Homer R. Campbell, Jr., DDS
1998

John J. Harris, BS 1998

John J. Harris, BS
1998

James E. Starrs, LLM 1996

James E. Starrs, LLM
1996

Yale H. Caplan, PhD 1996

Yale H. Caplan, PhD
1996

*Irving Sunshine, PhD 1995

*Irving Sunshine, PhD
1995

*Charles J. Stahl III, MD 1995

Henry C. Lee, PhD 1994

Henry C. Lee, PhD
1994

David J. Purtell, PhD 1994

*David J. Purtell, PhD
1994

William M. Bass III, PhD 1994

William M. Bass III, PhD
1994

* Don Harper Mills, JD, MD 1993

* Don Harper Mills, JD, MD
1993

* Anthony Longhetti, BA 1993

* Anthony Longhetti, BA
1993

* Joseph H. Davis, MD 1993

* Joseph H. Davis, MD
1993

*Robert H. Cravey, BS 1992

*Robert H. Cravey, BS
1992

Emanuel Tanay, MD 1992

*Emanuel Tanay, MD
1992

* Richard C. Froede, MD 1992

* Richard C. Froede, MD
1992

Kurt M. Dubowski, PhD 1991

* Kurt M. Dubowski, PhD
1991

*Clyde C. Snow, PhD 1991

*Clyde C. Snow, PhD
1991

* Oliver C. Schroeder, Jr., JD 1991

* Oliver C. Schroeder, Jr., JD
1991

* June K. Jones, MS 1991

* June K. Jones, MS
1991

Irwin N. Perr, MD, JD 1990

Irwin N. Perr, MD, JD
1990

Douglas M. Lucas, MSc, DSc 1990

Douglas M. Lucas, MSc, DSc
1990

*Ordway Hilton, MA 1990

*Ordway Hilton, MA
1990

Kenneth S. Field, MBA 1990

Kenneth S. Field, MBA
1990

Abel M. Dominguez, PhD 1990

Abel M. Dominguez, PhD
1990

Past Presidents Council Award for Outstanding Early Career Achievement in Forensic Science

2010 - Current

 

2018 - Lavinia Iancu, PhD

2018 – Lavinia Iancu, PhD

2017 – Kristina L. Hoffman, PSM

2016 – Cliff Akiyama, MPH, MA