Sections


Sections of AAFS

Click Here to download current section statistics for all sections

Anthropology

Chair:

Gregory E. Berg, PhD

DPAA Identification Laboratory
310 Worchester Avenue
Joint Base Pearl Harbor‑Hickam, HI 96853‑5530
(808) 448‑1760
gregory.e.berg2.civ@mail.mil
Term: 02/16 ‑ 02/17

Secretary:

Kate Spradley, PhD

Texas State University
Dept of Anthropology
601 University Drive
San Marcos, TX 78666
(512) 245‑8272
mks@txstate.edu
Term: 02/16 ‑ 02/17

Anthropology Section Award Recipients

Anthropology Section Annual Meeting Abstract Review Process

Click HERE to view  a summary of the current employment trends in Forensic Anthropology around the country.

Criminalistics

Chair:

Karolyn L. Tontarski, MS

Montgomery County Police Department Crime Lab
100 Edison Park Drive, 5th Fl
Gaithersburg, MD 20878‑3210
(240) 773‑5151
4n6evidence@gmail.com
Term: 02/16 ‑ 02/17

Secretary:

Vincent J. Desiderio, MS

United States Postal Inspection Service
22433 Randolph Drive
Dulles, VA 20104
(703) 406‑7101
VJDesiderio@uspis.gov
Term: 02/16 ‑ 02/17

Criminalistics Awards Recipients

Digital & Multimedia Sciences

Chair:

Marcus Rogers, PhD

Purdue University
401 N Grant Street
West Lafayette, IN 47907
(765) 494‑4545
marckrogers@gmail.com
Term: 02/14 ‑ 02/17

Secretary:

Marla E. Carroll, BS

Forensic Video & Audio Association
6919 W Broward Boulevard, Ste 222
Plantation, FL 33317
(954) 594‑6243
Marla@FVAAInc.com
Term: 02/16 ‑ 02/17

Digital & Multimedia Sciences Award Recipients

Engineering Sciences

Chair:

John Nixon, CEng, MBA

ARC
PO Box 66
Bippus, IN 46713
2603441314
johnnixon@frontier.com
Term: 02/15 ‑ 02/17

Secretary:

Michelle R. Hoffman, MS

Forensic Injury Analysis, LLC
9920 S Rural Road #108‑19
Tempe, AZ 85284
(480) 300‑4775
michelle@fiaexpert.com
Term: 02/15 ‑ 02/17

Engineering Sciences Award Recipients

General

Chair:

Claire E. Shepard, MS

La Delta Community College
7500 Millhaven Road
Monroe, LA 71203
(318) 345‑9176
claire_e_shepard@yahoo.com
Term: 02/15 ‑ 02/17

Secretary:

Joanna L. Collins, MFS

LINUS Consulting Group, LLC
20079 Stone Oak Parkway
Ste 1105‑215
San Antonio, TX 78258
(210) 858‑5125
joanna@linusconsultinggroup.com
Term: 02/15 ‑ 02/17

General Section Award Recipients

Jurisprudence

Chair:

Stephanie Domitrovich, JD, PhD

Sixth Judicial District of PA
Erie County Court House
140 W 6th Street, Rm 223
Erie, PA 16501
8144516230
sdomitrovich@eriecountypa.gov
Term: 02/16 ‑ 02/17

Secretary:

Pamela A.W. King, JD

151 4th Street, SE
Rochester, MN 55904
(507) 206‑2681
pam.king@courts.state.mn.us
Term: 02/16 ‑ 02/17

Jurisprudence Award Recipients

Odontology

Chair:

Raymond G. Miller, DDS

122 Covington Road
Buffalo, NY 14216
7166837666
rgmiller@buffalo.edu
Term: 02/16 ‑ 02/17

Secretary:

Adam J. Freeman, DDS

22 Imperial Avenue
Westport, CT 06880
(203) 227‑3709
afreeman@abfo.org
Term: 02/16 ‑ 02/17

Odontology Award Recipients

Pathology/Biology

Chair:

James Louis Caruso, MD

OME
660 Bannock Street
Denver, CO 80204
(303) 436‑7711
james.caruso@denvergov.org
Term: 02/16 ‑ 02/17

Secretary:

Joyce L. deJong, DO

WMU Homer Stryker MD, School of Medicine
Dept of Pathology
1000 Oakland Drive
Kalamazoo, MI 49008
(269) 337‑6173
joyce.dejong@med.wmich.edu
Term: 02/16 ‑ 02/17

Pathology/Biology Section Award Recipients

Psychiatry & Behavioral Science

Chair:

Karen B. Rosenbaum, MD

49 W 24th Street, Ste 908
New York, NY 10010
(917) 748‑5428
kbrosenb@gmail.com
Term: 02/15 ‑ 02/17

Secretary:

Dean Michael De Crisce, MD

Special Treatment Unit
15 Paddock Street
Avenel, NJ 07001
(732) 499‑5041
dean.decrisce@dhs.state.nj.us
Term: 02/15 ‑ 02/17

Psychiatry & Behavioral Science Award Recipients

Questioned Documents

Chair:

Linton Mohammed, PhD

Forensic Science Consultants, Inc
433 Airport Boulevard, Ste 406
Burlingame, CA 94010‑2014
(650) 548‑1652
lamqde@gmail.com
Term: 02/16 ‑ 02/17

Secretary:

Jan Seaman Kelly, BA

9360 W Flamingo Road, #110‑400
Las Vegas, NV 89147
(702) 828‑0261
qdwatchdog@aol.com
Term: 02/16 ‑ 02/17

Questioned Documents Section Award Recipients

Toxicology

Chair:

Dan T. Anderson, MS

Colorado Bureau of Investigation
690 Kipling Street
Denver, CO 80215
(303) 239‑4691
daniel.anderson@state.co.us
Term: 02/16 ‑ 02/17

Secretary:

Fiona J. Couper, PhD

Washington State Patrol
2203 Airport Way, S, Ste 360
Seattle, WA 98134
(206) 262‑6100
fiona.couper@wsp.wa.gov
Term: 02/16 ‑ 02/17

Toxicology Section Award Recipients